Board of Directors » Past Presidents

WACD PresidentTermConservation District
Jeanette Dorner2019-2021Pierce Conservation District
Tom Miller2017-2018Spokane County Conservation District
Mark Craven2016Snohomish Conservation District
Alan Stromberger *2013-2015Lincoln County Conservation District
David Guenther2011-2013Central Klickitat Conservation District
Chris Herron2009-2011Franklin Conservation District
Dean Longrie2007-2008Clark Conservation District
Fred Colvin2006-2007Thurston Conservation District
Paul Stoker2004-2006Othello Conservation District (now Grant CD)
Wade Troutman2001-2003Foster Creek Conservation District
Colleen Bennett2000-2002Central Klickitat Conservation District
Larry Cochran1997-1999Palouse Conservation District
Linda Arcuri1995-1997Pierce Conservation District
Bob Haberman1993-1995Kittitas County Conservation District
Ronald Juris1991-1993Eastern Klickitat Conservation District
J. Read Smith1989-1991Palouse - Rock Lake Conservation District
Howard Jaeger *1987-1989Cowlitz Conservation District
Gus Bremer1985-1987
Merrill Camp1983-1985Walla Walla County Conservation District
Gerald B. Digerness1981-1983Whatcom Conservation District
R. E. Cornelius, Sr. *1979-1981North Yakima Conservation District
Charles W. O'Neill, Jr.1977-1979
George Carstens1975-1977Lincoln County Conservation District (?)
John Snider, Jr.1973-1975
Wayne Reid *1971-1973Palouse Conservation District
Francis "Bud" Clerf1969-1971Kittitas County Conservation District
Conrad Hougen1967-1969Whatcom Conservation District
H. Scott Barr1965-1967Stevens County Conservation District
Robert Whitmore1963-1965South Palouse Conservation District
Robert F. Wiley1961-1963Ahtanum-Moxee Conservation District
James R. Setters1959-1961Palouse-Rock Lake Conservation District
Gay C. Digerness *1957-1959Whatcom Conservation District
Lyle Groundwater1957Thurston Conservation District
Oscar A. Camp1955-1956Whitman Conservation District
T. R. Hedges1953-1954Douglas Conservation District
Dave J. Doneen, Jr.1951-1952Whitman County (which district?)
Frank Carothers1950South Palouse Conservation District
Robert B. Webb1948-1949Wahkiakum Conservation District
J. W. Cornwall *1946-1947Latah-Rock Creek Conservation District (now Spokane)
R. L. Rutter, Jr.1944-1945Kittitas Conservation District
Henry J. Copeland1942-1943Walla Walla Conservation District

* Entries marked with an asterisk are memorialized by the Washington Conservation Society in their Leaving a Legacy Book, an effort worthy of your support.