WACD » Committees

WACD Committees

All committee members (except for the Executive Committee) are appointed by, and serve at the pleasure of, the WACD President.

If you are interested in a committee, sign up to remain informed.

Members and partners have access to email lists for Committees.

Executive

First NameLast NameTitleOrganization
Mark Craven WACD Past President Snohomish CD
Jeanette Dorner WACD President Pierce CD
David Fenn WACD Treasurer Lewis County CD
Amy McKay WACD Secretary Whitman CD
Mike Mumford WACD Vice President Pend Oreille CD
Doug Rushton WACD National Director Thurston CD

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion More for CDEI members and advisors

First NameLast NameTitleOrganization
Peter Bautista ASTC-Management and Strategy NRCS
Elsa Bowen District Manager Lincoln County CD
Annie Byerly Supervisor Walla Walla County CD
Alex Case-Cohen District Manager Pend Oreille CD
Mary Collins SE Area Director Palouse CD
Jeanette Dorner WACD President Pierce CD
Bill Eller Voluntary Stewardship Program Coordinator WSCC
David Iyall Supervisor Thurston CD
Linda Lyshall Executive Director Snohomish CD
Sue Marshall Supervisor Clark CD
Craig Nelson Executive Director Okanogan CD
Mike Nordin District Manager Grays Harbor CD, Pacific CD
Chris Porter NW Area Director King CD
Mike Tobin Manager North Yakima CD
Karen Van de Graaf-Erickson Supervisor Eastern Klickitat CD

Elections (Joint Committee on Elections) More for JCE members

First NameLast NameTitleOrganization
Audrey Ahmann Assistant Manager: Finance & Grants Administrator Walla Walla County CD
Ryan Baye Legislative & Membership Lead WACD
Larry Cochran Supervisor Palouse CD
Mark Craven WACD Past President Snohomish CD
Jeanette Dorner WACD President Pierce CD
Joy Garitone District Coordinator Kitsap CD
Kirstin Haugen Supervisor King CD
Dave Hedrick District Manager Ferry CD
Sue Marshall Supervisor Clark CD
Mike Mumford WACD Vice President Pend Oreille CD
Craig Nelson Executive Director Okanogan CD
Mike Nordin District Manager Grays Harbor CD, Pacific CD
Cindy Reed SC Area Director North Yakima CD
Tom Salzer Executive Director WACD
Shirley St. John Administrative Assistant South Yakima CD

Finance

First NameLast NameTitleOrganization
Barbara Bailey SC Area Director Underwood CD
David Fenn WACD Treasurer Lewis County CD
Jerry Hendrickson Supervisor Asotin CD
Wendy Knopp Supervisor Spokane CD
Amy McKay WACD Secretary Whitman CD
Dean Wessen Supervisor Skagit CD

Legislative, Bylaws, and District Policies Committee

First NameLast NameTitleOrganization
Barbara Bailey SC Area Director Underwood CD
Jennifer Boie Director Palouse CD
Larry Davis Supervisor Whatcom CD
Jeanette Dorner WACD President Pierce CD
Renee Hadley Manager Walla Walla County CD
Dean Longrie SW Area Director Clark CD
Amy McKay WACD Secretary Whitman CD
Mike Mumford WACD Vice President Pend Oreille CD
Craig Nelson Executive Director Okanogan CD
Chris Porter NW Area Director King CD
Doug Rushton WACD National Director Thurston CD

Natural Resources Policy Committee

First NameLast NameTitleOrganization
Alan Chapman NW Area Director Whatcom CD
Jack Clark Supervisor Benton CD
John Keatley SW Area Director Cowlitz CD
Dean Longrie SW Area Director Clark CD
Mike Mumford WACD Vice President Pend Oreille CD
Lorah Super Supervisor Okanogan CD
Mike Tobin Manager North Yakima CD

Plant Materials Center subcommittee

First NameLast NameTitleOrganization
Bill Boyum Supervisor Kittitas County CD
Mark Craven WACD Past President Snohomish CD
Jerry Hendrickson Supervisor Asotin CD
John Keatley SW Area Director Cowlitz CD
Wendy Knopp Supervisor Spokane CD
Jacobus Saperstein Sr. Resource Specialist King CD

Sustainable Funding

Committee appointments soon to be announced!

Tribal Relations Committee

First NameLast NameTitleOrganization
Bill Blake WADE President Snohomish CD
Roylene Comes at Night (advisor) State Conservationist NRCS
Larry Davis Supervisor Whatcom CD
David Iyall Supervisor Thurston CD
Craig Nelson Executive Director Okanogan CD
Nicole Rasmussen Water Quality Biologist Quileute Nation
Jackie Richter Manager Colville Reservation CD
Robin Slate (advisor) Tribal Liaison NRCS
Mike Tobin Manager North Yakima CD
Daryl Williams Member WSCC